This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Fort Worth

Wtr & SS Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2023A

$71,890,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 21, 2023
Fiscal year issued
2024
Par amount
$77,805,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $77,805,000
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$71,890,000$18,640,200$90,530,200
2024$76,700,000$22,512,150$99,212,150

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $423,095, or $5.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.12
Co bond counselKelly Hart & Hallman LLPOne time$61,353.75$0.79
Co bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$61,353.75$0.79
Co financial advisorPFM GroupOne time$40,286.62$0.52
Co financial advisorTijerina Galvan Lawrence LLCOne time$40,286.62$0.52
Disclosure counselWest & Associates LLPOne time$30,561.00$0.39
Escrow agentBOKF NAOne time$800.00$0.01
Escrow verificationRobert Thomas CPA LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.02
Issuer feeForvis LLPOne time$7,500.00$0.10
Paying agent and registrarBOKF NAAnnual$400.00$0.01
PrintingBondLink IncOne time$10,848.30$0.14
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$63,000.00$0.81
Rating agencyS&POne time$40,950.00$0.53
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$7,780.50$0.10
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$47,374.61$0.61

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.