Wtr & SS Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2017A
$79,265,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 27, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $111,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $18,115,000 / $93,485,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $79,265,000 | $39,376,294 | $118,641,294 |
| 2024 | $81,395,000 | $42,641,069 | $124,036,069 |
| 2023 | $85,005,000 | $46,049,344 | $131,054,344 |
| 2022 | $86,860,000 | $49,594,244 | $136,454,244 |
| 2021 | $87,635,000 | $53,204,894 | $140,839,894 |
| 2020 | $91,975,000 | $56,943,419 | $148,918,419 |
| 2019 | $99,285,000 | $60,973,194 | $160,258,194 |
| 2018 | $103,890,000 | $65,300,844 | $169,190,844 |
| 2017 | $111,600,000 | $69,936,369 | $181,536,369 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $970,268, or $8.69 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $57,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Co bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $57,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $41,545.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,400.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $77,155.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $164,693.48 | $1.48 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,492.16 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Weaver | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $72,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $52,250.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,320.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $329,412.51 | $2.95 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
