GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$5,690,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,765,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,690,000 | $1,122,600 | $6,812,600 |
| 2024 | $6,215,000 | $1,361,200 | $7,576,200 |
| 2023 | $6,725,000 | $1,620,200 | $8,345,200 |
| 2022 | $7,210,000 | $1,898,600 | $9,108,600 |
| 2021 | $7,680,000 | $2,191,100 | $9,871,100 |
| 2020 | $8,120,000 | $2,496,800 | $10,616,800 |
| 2019 | $8,540,000 | $2,810,900 | $11,350,900 |
| 2018 | $8,960,000 | $3,133,400 | $12,093,400 |
| 2017 | $9,365,000 | $3,464,000 | $12,829,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $141,685, or $14.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.97 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,126.08 | $1.86 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $30,000.00 | $3.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,760.95 | $0.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,300.00 | $1.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,160.52 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $45,787.50 | $4.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.67 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
