Comb Tax & Ltd Surplus Rev CO Txbl Ser 2016B
$15,610,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $20,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $20,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,610,000 | $4,732,454 | $20,342,454 |
| 2024 | $16,350,000 | $5,262,728 | $21,612,728 |
| 2023 | $17,075,000 | $5,809,963 | $22,884,963 |
| 2022 | $17,785,000 | $6,372,673 | $24,157,673 |
| 2021 | $18,480,000 | $6,949,303 | $25,429,303 |
| 2020 | $19,165,000 | $7,538,428 | $26,703,428 |
| 2019 | $19,835,000 | $8,138,361 | $27,973,361 |
| 2018 | $20,500,000 | $8,747,438 | $29,247,438 |
| 2017 | $20,500,000 | $9,360,688 | $29,860,688 |
| 2016 | $20,500,000 | $10,004,600 | $30,504,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $222,259, or $10.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,200.00 | $1.47 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $45,750.00 | $2.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,150.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,142.39 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $777.60 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,145.53 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,241.19 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,783.34 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $95,643.75 | $4.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $7,175.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
