Comb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Ser 2017
$9,945,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 18, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $14,455,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,455,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,945,000 | $2,104,991 | $12,049,991 |
| 2024 | $10,590,000 | $2,465,622 | $13,055,622 |
| 2023 | $11,210,000 | $2,851,553 | $14,061,553 |
| 2022 | $11,805,000 | $3,261,785 | $15,066,785 |
| 2021 | $12,380,000 | $3,695,416 | $16,075,416 |
| 2020 | $12,935,000 | $4,148,872 | $17,083,872 |
| 2019 | $13,470,000 | $4,618,678 | $18,088,678 |
| 2018 | $13,990,000 | $5,104,310 | $19,094,310 |
| 2017 | $14,455,000 | $5,642,769 | $20,097,769 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $222,777, or $15.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $19,500.00 | $1.35 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $39,106.25 | $2.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,020.27 | $2.77 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,421.94 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $1,481.71 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $8,643.28 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,390.01 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,613.75 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $91,350.01 | $6.32 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
