GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$50,390,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $120,615,000
- New money / refunding
- $51,610,000 / $69,005,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,390,000 | $11,318,488 | $61,708,488 |
| 2024 | $58,705,000 | $13,806,138 | $72,511,138 |
| 2023 | $66,610,000 | $16,699,288 | $83,309,288 |
| 2022 | $74,725,000 | $19,992,938 | $94,717,938 |
| 2021 | $82,455,000 | $23,682,713 | $106,137,713 |
| 2020 | $91,345,000 | $27,787,988 | $119,132,988 |
| 2019 | $99,780,000 | $32,326,388 | $132,106,388 |
| 2018 | $108,530,000 | $37,250,663 | $145,780,663 |
| 2017 | $114,800,000 | $42,475,338 | $157,275,338 |
| 2016 | $120,615,000 | $48,188,864 | $168,803,864 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $876,245, or $7.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $103,900.00 | $0.86 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,374.03 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $107,557.50 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,184.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,575.10 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $65,576.50 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,255.65 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,408.73 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $413,247.75 | $3.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $42,215.25 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
