GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2024
$96,910,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 7, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $100,750,000
- New money / refunding
- $80,085,000 / $20,665,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,910,000 | $45,734,091 | $142,644,091 |
| 2024 | $100,750,000 | $50,670,344 | $151,420,344 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $523,235, or $5.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $109,250.00 | $1.08 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $97,625.00 | $0.97 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,892.62 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,505.53 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $71,362.08 | $0.71 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $61,100.40 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $37,553.56 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $127,946.25 | $1.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
