This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Gainesville

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$1,525,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 18, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$2,975,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,975,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2030

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,525,000$38,809$1,563,809
2024$1,820,000$55,702$1,875,702
2023$2,115,000$75,573$2,190,573
2022$2,405,000$98,399$2,503,399
2021$2,690,000$124,129$2,814,129
2020$2,975,000$152,737$3,127,737

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $53,034, or $17.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
ATR form prepMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$500.00$0.17
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,975.00$1.00
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$11,000.00$3.70
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$28,558.75$9.60
MACNot reportedOne time$1,000.00$0.34
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.17
Paying agent and registrarFirst National BankOne time$500.00$0.17
Private placementFHN FinancialOne time$5,000.00$1.68
Private placement counselNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCOne time$3,000.00$1.01

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.