Terms
- Closing date
- February 3, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $17,365,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,365,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,480,000 | $1,640,450 | $10,120,450 |
| 2024 | $9,335,000 | $2,050,050 | $11,385,050 |
| 2023 | $10,155,000 | $2,500,650 | $12,655,650 |
| 2022 | $10,935,000 | $2,990,250 | $13,925,250 |
| 2021 | $11,675,000 | $3,516,850 | $15,191,850 |
| 2020 | $12,380,000 | $4,078,700 | $16,458,700 |
| 2019 | $13,805,000 | $4,711,800 | $18,516,800 |
| 2018 | $15,165,000 | $5,412,900 | $20,577,900 |
| 2017 | $15,865,000 | $6,135,000 | $22,000,000 |
| 2016 | $16,545,000 | $6,877,500 | $23,422,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $237,427, or $13.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $37,500.00 | $2.16 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,650.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,450.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $53,683.00 | $3.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,682.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,467.50 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.92 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,473.16 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $75,997.25 | $4.38 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $13,023.75 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
