Elec Util Sys Notes Ser 2016 (VR)
Last reported in fiscal year 2018, with $133,870,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $139,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $139,245,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Combined utility system
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- May 31, 2019
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $133,870,000 | $3,380,217 | $137,250,217 |
| 2017 | $133,870,000 | $7,452,097 | $141,322,097 |
| 2016 | $133,870,000 | $11,523,976 | $145,393,976 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $307,000, or $2.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bank counsel | Ashurst LLP | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $147,495.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $83,955.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
