Terms
- Closing date
- December 14, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $42,040,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $42,040,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,915,000 | $97,125 | $2,012,125 |
| 2024 | $3,980,000 | $244,500 | $4,224,500 |
| 2023 | $5,955,000 | $492,875 | $6,447,875 |
| 2022 | $7,825,000 | $837,375 | $8,662,375 |
| 2021 | $11,365,000 | $1,317,125 | $12,682,125 |
| 2020 | $18,545,000 | $2,064,875 | $20,609,875 |
| 2019 | $25,570,000 | $3,167,750 | $28,737,750 |
| 2018 | $33,190,000 | $4,636,750 | $37,826,750 |
| 2017 | $41,570,000 | $6,505,750 | $48,075,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $373,408, or $8.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Weaver | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $1.31 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,437.39 | $0.13 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $53,762.50 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $21,020.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,400.00 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,104.18 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $135,663.75 | $3.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $21,020.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
