Wtr & SS Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2017
$7,345,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 13, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $21,430,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $21,430,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,345,000 | $746,500 | $8,091,500 |
| 2024 | $9,555,000 | $1,224,250 | $10,779,250 |
| 2023 | $11,380,000 | $1,793,250 | $13,173,250 |
| 2022 | $13,575,000 | $2,472,000 | $16,047,000 |
| 2021 | $15,680,000 | $3,234,950 | $18,914,950 |
| 2020 | $17,695,000 | $4,098,650 | $21,793,650 |
| 2019 | $19,610,000 | $5,058,100 | $24,668,100 |
| 2018 | $21,430,000 | $6,108,550 | $27,538,550 |
| 2017 | $21,430,000 | $6,861,373 | $28,291,373 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $261,294, or $12.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $35,560.00 | $1.66 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,017.82 | $0.19 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $39,643.75 | $1.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,858.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $21,000.00 | $0.98 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,700.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,481.16 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $89,918.75 | $4.20 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $10,715.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
