GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $12,940,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,940,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,450,000 | $769,950 | $7,219,950 |
| 2024 | $7,730,000 | $1,112,113 | $8,842,113 |
| 2023 | $8,940,000 | $1,514,775 | $10,454,775 |
| 2022 | $10,110,000 | $1,961,988 | $12,071,988 |
| 2021 | $11,235,000 | $2,437,325 | $13,672,325 |
| 2020 | $12,325,000 | $2,945,363 | $15,270,363 |
| 2019 | $12,765,000 | $3,465,600 | $16,230,600 |
| 2018 | $12,765,000 | $3,985,838 | $16,750,838 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $203,386, or $15.72 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,440.00 | $1.43 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $250.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $55,728.75 | $4.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $12,940.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,850.00 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,446.34 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $58,931.25 | $4.55 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
