Comb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Ser 2017A
$1,195,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 29, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $1,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,195,000 | $114,875 | $1,309,875 |
| 2024 | $1,270,000 | $130,072 | $1,400,072 |
| 2023 | $1,345,000 | $145,517 | $1,490,517 |
| 2022 | $1,420,000 | $161,060 | $1,581,060 |
| 2021 | $1,455,000 | $176,602 | $1,631,602 |
| 2020 | $1,490,000 | $192,145 | $1,682,145 |
| 2019 | $1,525,000 | $207,687 | $1,732,687 |
| 2018 | $1,560,000 | $223,230 | $1,783,230 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $97,208, or $60.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,600.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $21,751.80 | $13.59 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $973.20 | $0.61 |
| CUSIP | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $750.00 | $0.47 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $850.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $35,625.00 | $22.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $450.00 | $0.28 |
| Private activity | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $450.00 | $0.28 |
| TWDB | Not reported | One time | $35,208.00 | $22.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
