Terms
- Closing date
- August 4, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,890,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,215,000 | $328,200 | $1,543,200 |
| 2024 | $1,215,000 | $376,800 | $1,591,800 |
| 2023 | $1,460,000 | $435,200 | $1,895,200 |
| 2022 | $1,700,000 | $503,200 | $2,203,200 |
| 2021 | $2,330,000 | $596,400 | $2,926,400 |
| 2020 | $2,880,000 | $711,600 | $3,591,600 |
| 2019 | $3,945,000 | $880,050 | $4,825,050 |
| 2018 | $4,675,000 | $1,070,400 | $5,745,400 |
| 2017 | $5,395,000 | $1,275,150 | $6,670,150 |
| 2016 | $5,890,000 | $1,498,148 | $7,388,148 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $178,633, or $30.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $3.40 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,401.61 | $0.24 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.42 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $79,198.39 | $13.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $900.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $12,000.00 | $2.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,150.00 | $2.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,204.11 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,038.75 | $3.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.27 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
