GO Pension Bonds Txbl Ser 2022
$67,175,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 31, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $77,515,000
- New money / refunding
- $77,515,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Pension obligations
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $67,175,000 | $18,377,552 | $85,552,552 |
| 2024 | $70,885,000 | $21,030,895 | $91,915,895 |
| 2023 | $74,285,000 | $23,799,760 | $98,084,760 |
| 2022 | $77,515,000 | $26,551,910 | $104,066,910 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $683,791, or $8.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $88,515.00 | $1.14 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,967.75 | $0.04 |
| Disclosure counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $71,128.75 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,130.25 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $43,000.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,275.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,654.25 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $270,862.50 | $3.49 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $38,757.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
