GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $1,975,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,915,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,975,000 | $49,375 | $2,024,375 |
| 2020 | $3,850,000 | $195,000 | $4,045,000 |
| 2019 | $5,625,000 | $431,875 | $6,056,875 |
| 2018 | $7,310,000 | $755,250 | $8,065,250 |
| 2017 | $8,915,000 | $1,160,875 | $10,075,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $126,028, or $14.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $23,500.00 | $2.64 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,235.62 | $0.36 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $278.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $50,171.88 | $5.63 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $32.54 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.20 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,635.80 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,258.75 | $1.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
