Terms
- Closing date
- March 23, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,745,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,745,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,000 | $11,335 | $361,335 |
| 2024 | $520,000 | $22,562 | $542,562 |
| 2023 | $685,000 | $37,351 | $722,351 |
| 2022 | $850,000 | $55,702 | $905,702 |
| 2021 | $1,005,000 | $77,400 | $1,082,400 |
| 2020 | $1,160,000 | $102,445 | $1,262,445 |
| 2019 | $1,310,000 | $130,727 | $1,440,727 |
| 2018 | $1,460,000 | $162,249 | $1,622,249 |
| 2017 | $1,605,000 | $196,901 | $1,801,901 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $46,509, or $26.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,745.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.86 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $8.60 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,924.71 | $1.68 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $18,839.25 | $10.80 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.29 |
| Private placement | Coastal Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
