This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Azle

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017

$350,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
March 23, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$1,745,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $1,745,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2027

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$350,000$11,335$361,335
2024$520,000$22,562$542,562
2023$685,000$37,351$722,351
2022$850,000$55,702$905,702
2021$1,005,000$77,400$1,082,400
2020$1,160,000$102,445$1,262,445
2019$1,310,000$130,727$1,440,727
2018$1,460,000$162,249$1,622,249
2017$1,605,000$196,901$1,801,901

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $46,509, or $26.65 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,745.00$1.00
Bank counselNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLCOne time$1,500.00$0.86
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$15,000.00$8.60
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$2,924.71$1.68
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$500.00$0.29
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$18,839.25$10.80
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.29
Paying agent and registrarWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.29
Private placementCoastal Securities IncOne time$5,000.00$2.87

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.