This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Azle

Tax & WW & SS Rev CO Ser 2017A (Surplus Pledge)

$855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
November 21, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2018
Par amount
$1,350,000
New money / refunding
$1,350,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 1, 2037

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$855,000$112,540$967,540
2024$920,000$129,382$1,049,382
2023$985,000$146,975$1,131,975
2022$1,045,000$165,228$1,210,228
2021$1,105,000$184,055$1,289,055
2020$1,165,000$203,385$1,368,385
2019$1,225,000$223,160$1,448,160
2018$1,285,000$243,333$1,528,333

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $27,853, or $20.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,350.00$1.00
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$9,600.00$7.11
CUSIPNot reportedOne time$626.00$0.46
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$750.00$0.56
Escrow agentAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$750.00$0.56
Financial advisorHilltop Securities IncOne time$15,226.50$11.28
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$300.00$0.22
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$300.00$0.22

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.