Terms
- Closing date
- October 3, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $8,050,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,050,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Public safety
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,890,000 | $2,667,000 | $9,557,000 |
| 2024 | $7,135,000 | $2,924,350 | $10,059,350 |
| 2023 | $7,375,000 | $3,188,900 | $10,563,900 |
| 2022 | $7,605,000 | $3,460,350 | $11,065,350 |
| 2021 | $7,830,000 | $3,738,550 | $11,568,550 |
| 2020 | $8,050,000 | $4,023,350 | $12,073,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $193,726, or $24.07 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $18,000.00 | $2.24 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $88,800.00 | $11.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,050.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,000.00 | $1.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,076.49 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,250.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
