Comb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Ser 2017
$12,415,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $17,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,540,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,415,000 | $3,999,075 | $16,414,075 |
| 2024 | $13,290,000 | $4,601,600 | $17,891,600 |
| 2023 | $14,275,000 | $5,250,625 | $19,525,625 |
| 2022 | $15,225,000 | $5,948,025 | $21,173,025 |
| 2021 | $16,030,000 | $6,685,275 | $22,715,275 |
| 2020 | $16,685,000 | $7,448,450 | $24,133,450 |
| 2019 | $17,205,000 | $8,227,950 | $25,432,950 |
| 2018 | $17,500,000 | $9,018,375 | $26,518,375 |
| 2017 | $17,540,000 | $10,224,711 | $27,764,711 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,267, or $12.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $27,370.00 | $1.56 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $50,675.00 | $2.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,770.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,045.75 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,015.98 | $0.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,951.71 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $81,418.75 | $4.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $8,770.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
