GO Bonds Ser 2020
$6,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 15, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $7,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,785,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,380,000 | $1,673,850 | $8,053,850 |
| 2024 | $6,685,000 | $1,868,200 | $8,553,200 |
| 2023 | $6,980,000 | $2,068,450 | $9,048,450 |
| 2022 | $7,265,000 | $2,274,400 | $9,539,400 |
| 2021 | $7,540,000 | $2,485,850 | $10,025,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $194,093, or $24.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,785.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $61,706.60 | $7.93 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $50,462.50 | $6.48 |
| Issuer counsel | Langley & Banack Inc | One time | $1,700.00 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,785.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,062.78 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,500.00 | $2.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $35,056.25 | $4.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,785.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
