GO Bonds Ser 2016
$2,715,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 19, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,700,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Recreation
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,715,000 | $768,772 | $3,483,772 |
| 2024 | $2,840,000 | $853,175 | $3,693,175 |
| 2023 | $2,960,000 | $940,065 | $3,900,065 |
| 2022 | $3,075,000 | $1,029,100 | $4,104,100 |
| 2021 | $3,190,000 | $1,120,054 | $4,310,054 |
| 2020 | $3,300,000 | $1,212,627 | $4,512,627 |
| 2019 | $3,405,000 | $1,306,551 | $4,711,551 |
| 2018 | $3,505,000 | $1,401,592 | $4,906,592 |
| 2017 | $3,605,000 | $1,497,571 | $5,102,571 |
| 2016 | $3,700,000 | $1,581,384 | $5,281,384 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $56,970, or $15.40 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,700.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $22,500.00 | $6.08 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $30,000.00 | $8.11 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $770.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Broadway Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
