Terms
- Closing date
- August 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $12,310,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,310,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,990,000 | $2,214,550 | $10,204,550 |
| 2024 | $8,665,000 | $2,554,100 | $11,219,100 |
| 2023 | $9,315,000 | $2,919,650 | $12,234,650 |
| 2022 | $9,940,000 | $3,310,200 | $13,250,200 |
| 2021 | $10,545,000 | $3,724,950 | $14,269,950 |
| 2020 | $11,140,000 | $4,151,600 | $15,291,600 |
| 2019 | $11,705,000 | $4,600,850 | $16,305,850 |
| 2018 | $12,245,000 | $5,071,700 | $17,316,700 |
| 2017 | $12,275,000 | $5,543,150 | $17,818,150 |
| 2016 | $12,310,000 | $6,004,808 | $18,314,808 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $184,002, or $14.95 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $25,670.00 | $2.09 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,402.63 | $0.28 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $34,620.00 | $2.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,386.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,530.44 | $0.29 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,586.41 | $1.10 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,513.80 | $1.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,726.85 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $54,756.25 | $4.45 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
