Comb Tax & HOT Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$87,470,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 19, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $107,610,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $107,610,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,470,000 | $26,743,056 | $114,213,056 |
| 2024 | $90,880,000 | $30,376,756 | $121,256,756 |
| 2023 | $94,030,000 | $34,183,706 | $128,213,706 |
| 2022 | $96,910,000 | $38,149,056 | $135,059,056 |
| 2021 | $99,510,000 | $42,257,406 | $141,767,406 |
| 2020 | $101,495,000 | $46,474,931 | $147,969,931 |
| 2019 | $103,260,000 | $50,789,531 | $154,049,531 |
| 2018 | $104,750,000 | $55,186,081 | $159,936,081 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,193,595, or $11.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $145,800.00 | $1.35 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,934.92 | $0.08 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $149,512.50 | $1.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $214,455.54 | $1.99 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,170.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $4,240.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $55,800.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $55,800.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,522.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $506,100.05 | $4.70 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
