Terms
- Closing date
- April 4, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $30,405,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $30,405,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,980,000 | $1,241,900 | $13,221,900 |
| 2024 | $14,865,000 | $1,896,225 | $16,761,225 |
| 2023 | $17,745,000 | $2,694,675 | $20,439,675 |
| 2022 | $20,625,000 | $3,637,125 | $24,262,125 |
| 2021 | $23,500,000 | $4,723,450 | $28,223,450 |
| 2020 | $26,365,000 | $5,953,275 | $32,318,275 |
| 2019 | $29,200,000 | $7,332,688 | $36,532,688 |
| 2018 | $30,405,000 | $8,826,213 | $39,231,213 |
| 2017 | $30,405,000 | $10,275,155 | $40,680,155 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $318,765, or $10.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $53,595.00 | $1.76 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $7,540.30 | $0.25 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $38,006.25 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $30,369.43 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $14,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $4,240.00 | $0.14 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,809.12 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,883.56 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,641.75 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $109,919.24 | $3.62 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
