GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2020
$23,270,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $53,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $21,025,000 / $32,205,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,270,000 | $4,192,000 | $27,462,000 |
| 2024 | $25,335,000 | $5,077,125 | $30,412,125 |
| 2023 | $34,970,000 | $6,254,750 | $41,224,750 |
| 2022 | $44,230,000 | $7,904,750 | $52,134,750 |
| 2021 | $53,230,000 | $9,966,250 | $63,196,250 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $386,490, or $7.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $85,500.00 | $1.61 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $74,870.83 | $1.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,005.84 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,909.25 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $35,453.63 | $0.67 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,330.77 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,581.41 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $135,738.15 | $2.55 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
