This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Kaufman

GO Bonds Ser 2017A

$2,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
April 20, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$3,200,000
New money / refunding
$3,200,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Transportation
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2037

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,640,000$689,865$3,329,865
2024$2,775,000$790,043$3,565,043
2023$2,900,000$895,030$3,795,030
2022$3,025,000$1,004,643$4,029,643
2021$3,075,000$1,117,493$4,192,493
2020$3,125,000$1,232,193$4,357,193
2019$3,175,000$1,348,743$4,523,743
2018$3,175,000$1,466,218$4,641,218
2017$3,200,000$1,621,977$4,821,977

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $36,000, or $11.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,200.00$1.00
Bank counselAndrews Kurth Kenyon LLPOne time$2,000.00$0.63
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$10,500.00$3.28
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$380.00$0.12
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$18,800.00$5.88
MACMunicipal Advisory Council (MAC) of TexasOne time$720.00$0.23
Paying agent and registrarWilmington Trust NAOne time$400.00$0.13

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.