Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $3,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,025,000 | $26,447 | $1,051,447 |
| 2024 | $1,400,000 | $48,151 | $1,448,151 |
| 2023 | $1,775,000 | $76,567 | $1,851,567 |
| 2022 | $2,140,000 | $111,607 | $2,251,607 |
| 2021 | $2,500,000 | $153,135 | $2,653,135 |
| 2020 | $2,845,000 | $200,972 | $3,045,972 |
| 2019 | $3,195,000 | $255,030 | $3,450,030 |
| 2018 | $3,535,000 | $315,264 | $3,850,264 |
| 2017 | $3,625,000 | $379,346 | $4,004,346 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $73,049, or $19.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,720.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,150.00 | $3.53 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $49,606.01 | $13.33 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $772.50 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | First National Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
