Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $17,215,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,215,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,470,000 | $575,900 | $6,045,900 |
| 2024 | $6,625,000 | $859,575 | $7,484,575 |
| 2023 | $7,725,000 | $1,183,825 | $8,908,825 |
| 2022 | $8,460,000 | $1,532,000 | $9,992,000 |
| 2021 | $10,635,000 | $1,927,275 | $12,562,275 |
| 2020 | $12,740,000 | $2,386,450 | $15,126,450 |
| 2019 | $15,050,000 | $2,900,900 | $17,950,900 |
| 2018 | $16,525,000 | $3,446,600 | $19,971,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $208,604, or $12.12 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $25,789.00 | $1.50 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $471.78 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $397.32 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $55,488.68 | $3.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,607.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $325.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $325.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,500.00 | $1.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,161.06 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $67,756.25 | $3.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,607.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
