Terms
- Closing date
- June 12, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $14,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,335,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Fire
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,310,000 | $7,418,650 | $21,728,650 |
| 2024 | $14,335,000 | $8,115,257 | $22,450,257 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $278,680, or $19.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond counsel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.26 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $44,900.51 | $3.13 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,644.76 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $64,252.50 | $4.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,335.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,700.00 | $1.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,359.73 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $70,487.50 | $4.92 |
| Travel | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.05 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
