This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

La Porte

GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020

$500,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
February 27, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$2,705,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $2,705,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
March 15, 2026

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$500,000$25,000$525,000
2024$975,000$73,750$1,048,750
2023$1,430,000$145,250$1,575,250
2022$1,865,000$234,150$2,099,150
2021$2,285,000$339,850$2,624,850
2020$2,690,000$461,750$3,151,750

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $71,363, or $26.38 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Accountant CPARobert Thomas CPA LLCOne time$1,500.00$0.55
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$2,705.00$1.00
Bond counselHunton Andrews Kurth LLPOne time$16,700.00$6.17
Escrow agentZions Bancorporation NAOne time$500.00$0.18
Financial advisorRBC Capital Markets LLCOne time$17,000.00$6.28
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$2,705.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarZions Bancorporation NAOne time$400.00$0.15
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,149.55$0.43
Rating agencyS&POne time$11,500.00$4.25
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$3,040.87$1.12
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$10,162.50$3.76
Underwriter's counselHolland & Knight LLPOne time$4,000.00$1.48

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.