This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Lake Jackson

CO Ser 2014

Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $3,575,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
November 4, 2014
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$5,500,000
New money / refunding
$5,500,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
March 15, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2021$3,575,000$769,656$4,344,656
2020$3,850,000$877,594$4,727,594
2019$4,125,000$991,719$5,116,719
2018$4,400,000$1,112,031$5,512,031
2017$4,675,000$1,237,844$5,912,844
2016$4,950,000$1,369,156$6,319,156

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $132,095, or $24.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$5,500.00$1.00
Bond counselWinstead PCOne time$16,000.00$2.91
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$28,525.00$5.19
Issuer feeNot reportedOne time$1,215.00$0.22
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$16,266.25$2.96
Other costsNot reportedOne time$250.00$0.05
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.14
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$5,760.00$1.05
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$12,750.00$2.32
Rating agencyS&POne time$13,000.00$2.36
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,860.00$0.52
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$29,218.75$5.31

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.