Terms
- Closing date
- May 26, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $64,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $64,740,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,080,000 | $645,250 | $13,725,250 |
| 2024 | $20,200,000 | $1,477,250 | $21,677,250 |
| 2023 | $26,975,000 | $2,656,625 | $29,631,625 |
| 2022 | $33,420,000 | $4,166,500 | $37,586,500 |
| 2021 | $39,545,000 | $5,990,625 | $45,535,625 |
| 2020 | $45,840,000 | $8,125,250 | $53,965,250 |
| 2019 | $51,870,000 | $10,568,000 | $62,438,000 |
| 2018 | $57,800,000 | $13,309,750 | $71,109,750 |
| 2017 | $62,055,000 | $16,306,125 | $78,361,125 |
| 2016 | $63,700,000 | $19,441,775 | $83,141,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $665,265, or $10.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $52,462.80 | $0.81 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $33,725.20 | $0.52 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,089.30 | $0.19 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $116,584.35 | $1.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,896.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,250.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,768.80 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $281,619.00 | $4.35 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $32,370.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
