Terms
- Closing date
- March 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $54,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $54,545,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,975,000 | $4,308,450 | $33,283,450 |
| 2024 | $33,310,000 | $5,691,125 | $39,001,125 |
| 2023 | $37,450,000 | $7,285,675 | $44,735,675 |
| 2022 | $41,225,000 | $9,078,100 | $50,303,100 |
| 2021 | $44,945,000 | $11,057,900 | $56,002,900 |
| 2020 | $47,980,000 | $13,191,400 | $61,171,400 |
| 2019 | $50,535,000 | $15,449,475 | $65,984,475 |
| 2018 | $52,680,000 | $17,803,600 | $70,483,600 |
| 2017 | $54,090,000 | $20,211,050 | $74,301,050 |
| 2016 | $54,090,000 | $22,639,650 | $76,729,650 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $593,494, or $10.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $35,799.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $35,799.00 | $0.66 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,189.08 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $106,712.91 | $1.96 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,272.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,800.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,650.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,090.80 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $250,362.60 | $4.59 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $21,818.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
