Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2016
$995,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,080,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,080,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $995,000 | $24,875 | $1,019,875 |
| 2024 | $1,940,000 | $98,250 | $2,038,250 |
| 2023 | $2,840,000 | $217,750 | $3,057,750 |
| 2022 | $3,695,000 | $381,125 | $4,076,125 |
| 2021 | $4,505,000 | $586,125 | $5,091,125 |
| 2020 | $5,280,000 | $830,750 | $6,110,750 |
| 2019 | $6,015,000 | $1,113,125 | $7,128,125 |
| 2018 | $6,720,000 | $1,427,975 | $8,147,975 |
| 2017 | $7,395,000 | $1,770,425 | $9,165,425 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $145,912, or $18.06 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,080.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,848.00 | $1.10 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $8,848.00 | $1.10 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $11,743.06 | $1.45 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $41,572.35 | $5.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,252.00 | $0.65 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,800.00 | $0.59 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $7,250.00 | $0.90 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $5,512.50 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,916.09 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,512.00 | $3.90 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $2,828.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Hardwick Law Firm LLC | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
