This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Laredo

WW & SS Rev Bonds New Ser 2020

$43,400,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
March 17, 2020
Fiscal year issued
2020
Par amount
$52,000,000
New money / refunding
$52,000,000 / $0
Pledge
Revenue
Purpose
Water and sewer
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
March 1, 2050

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$43,400,000$1,304,938$44,704,938
2024$45,120,000$1,370,570$46,490,570
2023$46,840,000$1,436,203$48,276,203
2022$48,560,000$1,501,835$50,061,835
2021$50,280,000$1,567,468$51,847,468
2020$52,000,000$1,630,183$53,630,183

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $1,178,349, or $22.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.18
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$76,900.00$1.48
Co bond counselJ Cruz & Associates LLCOne time$49,600.00$0.95
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$5,954.00$0.11
CUSIPNot reportedOne time$886.00$0.02
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$134,810.00$2.59
MACNot reportedOne time$5,600.00$0.11
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.01
TWDBNot reportedOne time$894,349.00$17.20

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.