GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2020
$7,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 3, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $13,380,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,690,000 / $1,690,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,450,000 | $1,073,850 | $8,523,850 |
| 2024 | $8,345,000 | $1,330,725 | $9,675,725 |
| 2023 | $8,845,000 | $1,622,475 | $10,467,475 |
| 2022 | $9,645,000 | $1,946,725 | $11,591,725 |
| 2021 | $9,960,000 | $2,298,850 | $12,258,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $206,696, or $15.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $43,000.00 | $3.21 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,324.62 | $0.40 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $41,969.38 | $3.14 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $596.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.12 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,200.00 | $1.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,753.40 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,942.14 | $4.93 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $250.00 | $0.02 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
