GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2023
$58,325,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 28, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $67,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $58,805,000 / $9,095,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,325,000 | $24,935,125 | $83,260,125 |
| 2024 | $62,035,000 | $27,851,125 | $89,886,125 |
| 2023 | $67,900,000 | $31,437,594 | $99,337,594 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $381,161, or $5.61 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $99,000.00 | $1.46 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $845.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $194,660.99 | $2.87 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $905.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $36,900.00 | $0.54 |
| Travel | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
