GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,655,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $13,645,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $13,645,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,655,000 | $1,429,763 | $10,084,763 |
| 2024 | $9,455,000 | $1,750,088 | $11,205,088 |
| 2023 | $10,225,000 | $2,101,213 | $12,326,213 |
| 2022 | $10,960,000 | $2,489,088 | $13,449,088 |
| 2021 | $11,655,000 | $2,911,713 | $14,566,713 |
| 2020 | $12,320,000 | $3,367,588 | $15,687,588 |
| 2019 | $12,950,000 | $3,854,963 | $16,804,963 |
| 2018 | $13,550,000 | $4,372,338 | $17,922,338 |
| 2017 | $13,560,000 | $4,890,213 | $18,450,213 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $245,788, or $18.01 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.70 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $26,885.00 | $1.97 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $71,292.26 | $5.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,250.47 | $1.19 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $950.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,597.50 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,775.75 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $99,037.50 | $7.26 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
