Terms
- Closing date
- April 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,530,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,530,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,610,000 | $211,800 | $2,821,800 |
| 2024 | $3,405,000 | $348,000 | $3,753,000 |
| 2023 | $4,170,000 | $507,150 | $4,677,150 |
| 2022 | $4,925,000 | $683,288 | $5,608,288 |
| 2021 | $5,645,000 | $881,025 | $6,526,025 |
| 2020 | $5,950,000 | $1,087,913 | $7,037,913 |
| 2019 | $6,255,000 | $1,305,475 | $7,560,475 |
| 2018 | $6,530,000 | $1,534,038 | $8,064,038 |
| 2017 | $6,530,000 | $1,762,600 | $8,292,600 |
| 2016 | $6,530,000 | $1,991,163 | $8,521,163 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,201, or $20.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,530.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,000.00 | $1.99 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
| CUSIP | S&P | One time | $189.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.34 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $29,762.50 | $4.56 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,530.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $562.63 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $2.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,126.69 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,300.00 | $4.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $1.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
