This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Los Fresnos

Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2014 (VR)

$1,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
September 11, 2014
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$3,045,000
New money / refunding
$3,045,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 1, 2034

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$1,815,000$369,006$2,184,006
2024$1,975,000$449,544$2,424,544
2023$2,130,000$536,775$2,666,775
2022$2,280,000$630,488$2,910,488
2021$2,425,000$730,469$3,155,469
2020$2,560,000$836,400$3,396,400
2019$2,690,000$947,963$3,637,963
2018$2,835,000$1,064,281$3,899,281
2017$2,995,000$1,184,794$4,179,794
2016$3,020,000$1,307,850$4,327,850

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $75,703, or $24.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,045.00$1.00
Bond counselFulbright & Jaworski LLPOne time$16,955.00$5.57
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncOne time$50,703.00$16.65
Paying agent and registrarIndependent Bankers Bank TIBOne time$0.00$0.00
Private placementNot reportedOne time$5,000.00$1.64

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.