Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $26,660,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,660,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,345,000 | $1,598,175 | $15,943,175 |
| 2024 | $16,600,000 | $2,267,200 | $18,867,200 |
| 2023 | $18,745,000 | $3,046,225 | $21,791,225 |
| 2022 | $20,785,000 | $3,929,875 | $24,714,875 |
| 2021 | $22,730,000 | $4,913,150 | $27,643,150 |
| 2020 | $24,575,000 | $5,991,175 | $30,566,175 |
| 2019 | $26,325,000 | $7,159,075 | $33,484,075 |
| 2018 | $26,325,000 | $8,370,725 | $34,695,725 |
| 2017 | $26,325,000 | $9,582,375 | $35,907,375 |
| 2016 | $26,325,000 | $10,794,025 | $37,119,025 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $276,418, or $10.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $35,901.87 | $1.35 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,150.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $38,000.00 | $1.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,664.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,498.13 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $200.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,758.06 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $109,998.50 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,997.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
