Tax & WW Sys Surplus Rev CO Ser 2016
$57,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $101,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $101,305,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $57,225,000 | $11,915,325 | $69,140,325 |
| 2024 | $63,230,000 | $14,341,900 | $77,571,900 |
| 2023 | $68,940,000 | $17,061,350 | $86,001,350 |
| 2022 | $74,500,000 | $20,062,550 | $94,562,550 |
| 2021 | $79,790,000 | $23,335,000 | $103,125,000 |
| 2020 | $84,825,000 | $26,865,575 | $111,690,575 |
| 2019 | $89,615,000 | $30,641,775 | $120,256,775 |
| 2018 | $94,170,000 | $34,651,600 | $128,821,600 |
| 2017 | $98,500,000 | $38,883,550 | $137,383,550 |
| 2016 | $101,305,000 | $44,638,010 | $145,943,010 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $933,875, or $9.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $105,026.88 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $137,662.34 | $1.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,522.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,110.78 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,150.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $51,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $42,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $25,123.64 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $419,442.50 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $45,587.25 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
