GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$11,935,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $57,530,000
- New money / refunding
- $19,220,000 / $38,310,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,935,000 | $2,211,950 | $14,146,950 |
| 2024 | $15,915,000 | $2,856,100 | $18,771,100 |
| 2023 | $21,670,000 | $3,788,000 | $25,458,000 |
| 2022 | $27,040,000 | $4,988,400 | $32,028,400 |
| 2021 | $32,150,000 | $6,444,300 | $38,594,300 |
| 2020 | $37,025,000 | $8,143,950 | $45,168,950 |
| 2019 | $41,655,000 | $10,075,100 | $51,730,100 |
| 2018 | $45,890,000 | $12,218,000 | $58,108,000 |
| 2017 | $49,720,000 | $14,552,400 | $64,272,400 |
| 2016 | $54,685,000 | $17,135,050 | $71,820,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $473,730, or $8.23 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $78,355.00 | $1.36 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,841.50 | $0.08 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $59,653.50 | $1.04 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $906.61 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $900.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $900.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Wold Printing Services Ltd | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,650.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,382.50 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $238,441.20 | $4.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
