GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020A
$22,885,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 29, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $28,590,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $28,590,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,885,000 | $8,210,350 | $31,095,350 |
| 2024 | $23,640,000 | $9,079,350 | $32,719,350 |
| 2023 | $24,360,000 | $9,984,350 | $34,344,350 |
| 2022 | $25,045,000 | $10,923,600 | $35,968,600 |
| 2021 | $25,855,000 | $11,903,350 | $37,758,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $337,820, or $11.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Bond counsel | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $42,910.00 | $1.50 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,234.86 | $0.18 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Creighton Fox Johnson & Mills PLLC | One time | $11,436.00 | $0.40 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $85,285.66 | $2.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,436.00 | $0.40 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $700.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $900.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.70 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,625.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,498.51 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $126,643.70 | $4.43 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
