Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $343,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $1,600,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,600,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Solid waste
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2021
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $343,000 | $6,311 | $349,311 |
| 2019 | $680,000 | $18,823 | $698,823 |
| 2018 | $1,010,000 | $37,407 | $1,047,407 |
| 2017 | $1,334,000 | $61,953 | $1,395,953 |
| 2016 | $1,600,000 | $85,587 | $1,685,587 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $25,315, or $15.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,600.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $18,250.00 | $11.41 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $465.00 | $0.29 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $3.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
