GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2016
$6,970,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $14,220,000
- New money / refunding
- $630,000 / $13,590,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,970,000 | $1,118,400 | $8,088,400 |
| 2024 | $8,060,000 | $1,418,100 | $9,478,100 |
| 2023 | $9,110,000 | $1,760,600 | $10,870,600 |
| 2022 | $10,125,000 | $2,134,250 | $12,259,250 |
| 2021 | $11,105,000 | $2,537,650 | $13,642,650 |
| 2020 | $12,040,000 | $2,979,350 | $15,019,350 |
| 2019 | $12,950,000 | $3,457,950 | $16,407,950 |
| 2018 | $13,830,000 | $3,963,550 | $17,793,550 |
| 2017 | $13,980,000 | $4,479,450 | $18,459,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $241,102, or $16.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.67 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $22,700.00 | $1.60 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $56,502.55 | $3.97 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $45,420.00 | $3.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,110.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,523.55 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,030.50 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,261.40 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $58,743.75 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,110.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
