GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2022A
$167,620,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 7, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $167,620,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $167,620,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $167,620,000 | $139,714,093 | $307,334,093 |
| 2024 | $167,620,000 | $147,274,786 | $314,894,786 |
| 2023 | $167,620,000 | $154,835,480 | $322,455,480 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,616,571, or $9.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $183,235.00 | $1.09 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $61,173.80 | $0.37 |
| Escrow agent | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $226,047.69 | $1.35 |
| Issuer counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Other costs | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Other costs | Midland Co Fresh Water Supply District | One time | $24,717.94 | $0.15 |
| Other costs | Rendell Sykes | One time | $13,282.90 | $0.08 |
| Other costs | West Texas Abstract & Title Co | One time | $43,249.15 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $527.32 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $500.95 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $65,914.51 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $91,950.74 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,546.48 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $748,357.50 | $4.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $58,667.00 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
