Terms
- Closing date
- August 8, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $2,920,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,920,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,185,000 | $338,500 | $2,523,500 |
| 2024 | $2,560,000 | $466,500 | $3,026,500 |
| 2023 | $2,920,000 | $612,500 | $3,532,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $98,235, or $33.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,920.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $12,420.00 | $4.25 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,188.07 | $1.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $37,015.34 | $12.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,920.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $956.59 | $0.33 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,250.00 | $4.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,627.58 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $13,187.50 | $4.52 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
